Achievements of Gurukul

The students of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Gurukul from the year 2015 had started participating in the State / National Level Competitions and as well as the students of the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Gurukul have also won awards in academics from 2012-13 to 2019-20 sessions, the following students who won the prizes in National Level Competitions and in academics was also felicitate by the Hon'ble Chairman, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board (Hon'ble Governor, J&K State):

a) National Level Sanskrit Competition Winners (organized by the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan, New Delhi at Sri Venkateswara Vedic University, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh (in the year 2015) and Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan,Campus Agartala, Tripura (in the year 2016,2017,2018,2019 and 2020):

S.No Name of the Student Class Topic Position Secured
In the year 2015
1 Master Gourav Sharma 11th Sidhant Jotish Shilakha Pariksha 1st (Gold Medal)
In the year 2016
1 Master Gourav Sharma 12th Kavya Kanth Path (Gold Medal)
2 Master Shubham Sharma 10th Amarkosh Kanth Path Vashishath Award
3 Master Anish Sharma 9th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path Vashishath Award
In the year 2017
1 Master Gotam Sharma 10th Kavya Kanth Path (Gold Medal)
2 Master Shubham Sharma 11th Amarkosh Kanth Path Silver Medal
3 Master Anish Sharma 10th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path Vashishath Award
In the year 2019
1 Master Gotam Sharma 11th Kavya Kanth Path (Gold Medal)
2 Master Ankit Sharma Shastri part-II Puranaitihas Shilaka Priksha Bronze Medal
3 Master Udit Naryan Jasyal 11th Bhagwadgeeta Kanth Path Vashishath Award
4 Master Shubam Sharma 12th Amarkosh Kanth Path Vashishath Award
5 Master Anish Sharma 11th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path Prathamshareni Award
In the year 2020
1 Master Prikshit Sharma Shastri Part-III Safurti Spardha (Quiz) (Gold Medal)
2 Master Sanjeev Kumar Shastri part-III Safurti Spardha (Quiz) Gold Medal
3 Master Gotam Sharma 12th Kavya Kanth Path Silver Medal
4 Master Nand Lal Shastri Part-I Aksharashloki Silver Medal
5 Master Udit Naryan Jasyal 12th Bhagwadgeeta Kanth Path Bronze Medal
6 Master Anish Sharma 12th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path Vashishath Award

b) State Level Shilakha Pariksha \ Kanth Path (Debate) Competition Winners / attended (organized by the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan, New Delhi at its Kot Balwal Campus, Jammu):

S.No Name of the Student Class Topic Position Secured
In the year 2015 23.01.2015
1 Master Omkar Sharma 8th Dhaturoop Kanth Path 1st
2 Master Gourav Sharma 8th Dhaturoop Kanth Path 2nd
3 Master Prikshit Sharma 10th Dhaturoop Kanth Path 3rd
4 Master Sanjeev Kumar 10th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path 2nd
5 Master Rohit Kumar 9th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path 3rd
27.10.2015
1 Master Gourav Sharma 11th Sidhant Jotish Shilakha Pariksha 1st
2 Master Nand Lal 9th Kavya Kanth Path 1st
3 Master Shubham Sharma 9th Amarkosh Kanth Path 1st
4 Master Anish Sharma 8th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path 1st
5 Master Omkar Sharma 9th Dhaturoop Kanth Path 2nd
In the year 2016
1 Master Gourav Sharma 12th Kavya Kanth Path 1st
2 Master Shubham Sharma 10th Amarkosh Kanth Path 1st
3 Master Nand Lal 10th Amarkosh Kanth Path 1st
4 Master Anish Sharma 9th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path 1st
5 Master Omkar Sharma 10th Dhaturoop Kanth Path 2nd
In the year 2017
1 Master Gotam Sharma 10th Kavya Kanth Path 1st
2 Master Shubham Sharma 11th Amarkosh Kanth Path 1st
3 Master Anish Sharma 10th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path 1st
4 Master Ankit Sharma Shastri Part-I Shastriya Safurati Sparda 1st
5 Master Prikshit Sharma Shastri Part-I Shastriya Safurati Sparda 1st
6 Master Nand Lal 11th Akashrashlooki 1st
7 Master Raghav Ramotra 10th Shrimadh Bhagwat Geeta Kanth Path 1st
In the year 2018
1 Master Shubam Sharma 12th Amarkosh Kanth Path 1st
2 Master Gotam Sharma 11th Kavya Kanth Path 1st
3 Master Udhit Naryan Jasyal 11th Bhagwadgeeta Kanth Path 1st
4 Master Anish Sharma 11th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path 1st
5 Master Ankit Sharma Shastri Part-II Puranetihas Shilaka Priksha 1st
6 Master Nand Lal 12th Akashrashlooki 1st
7 Master Prikshit Sharma Shastri Part-II Shastriya Safurti Spardha 1st
8 Master Sanjeev Kumar Shastri Part-II Shastriya Safurti Spardha 1st
9 Master Rohit Sharma Shastri Part-II Vedhbhashya Bhashanam 1st
10 Master Tanish Sharma Shastri Part-II Jyotish Bhashanam 2nd
11 Master Rohit Kumar Shastri Part-I Siddhanta Jyotish Shalaka 1st
12 Master Rameshwar Sharma Shastri Part-II Jainbauddhdarshan Bhashanam 1st
13 Master Rahul Sharma Shastri Part-II Dharamshashtra Bhashanam 1st
14 Master Vikas Sharma 11th Dhaturoop Kanthpath 2nd
15 Master Sourav Sharma Shastri Part-II Sankhya Bhashanam 2nd
In the year 2019
1 Master Shubam Sharma Shastri Part-I Amarkosh Kanth Path 1st
2 Master Gotam Sharma 12th Kavya Kanth Path 1st
3 Master Udhit Naryan Jasyal 12th Bhagwadgeeta Kanth Path 1st
4 Master Anish Sharma 12th Ashathadhyai Kanth Path 1st
5 Master Ankit Sharma Shastri Part-IIi Vedanta Bhashanum 1st
6 Master Nand Lal Shastri Part-I Aksharashloki 1st
7 Master Prikshit Sharma Shastri Part-III 1)Safurti Spardha 2) Samasyapurti 1st & 3rd
8 Master Sanjeev Kumar Shastri Part-III 1)Safurti Spardha 2) Samasyapurti 1st
9 Master Rohit Sharma Shastri Part-III Vedhbhashya Bhashanam 1st
10 Master Tanish Sharma Shastri Part-III Jyotish Bhashanam 1st
11 Master Rohit Kumar Shastri Part-II Jyotish Bhashanam 2nd
12 Master Rameshwar Sharma Shastri Part-III Mimansa Bhashanam 1st
13 Master Rahul Sharma Shastri Part-III Dharamshashtra Bhashanam 1st
14 Master Sourav Sharma Shastri Part-II Vyakaran Shalaka 1st
15 Master Vikas Sharma 12th Dhaturoop Kanthpath 1st
16 Master Sourav Sharma Shastri Part-III Sahitya Bhashanam 1st
17 Master Aman Sadotra Shastri Part-III Nyaya Bhashanam 1st
18 Master Rohit Sharma Shastri Part-II Vedanta Shalaka 1st
19 Master Neeraj Jamwal Shastri Part-II Nyaya Shalaka 1st
20 Master Mitish Dubey Shastri Part-I Shabarabhashya Shalaka 1st
21 Master Shivangad Sharma 11th Amarkosh Kanthpath 1st
22 Master Shubam Sharma Shastri Part-III Jainbaudhadashan Bhashanam 1st
23 Master Abhijeet Shastri Part-II Puranetihasa Shalaka 2nd

c) Academic winners of Gurukul students of Class 8th (Prathama) in the entire Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi:

S.No Name of the Student Year Award received
1 Master Gourav Sharma 2012-13 Vakratund Shukal Swaran Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th
2 Master Neeraj Jamwal 2013-14 Vakratund Shukal Swaran Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th
3 Master Ranjeet Singh 2013-14 Vakratund Shukal Swaran Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th
4 Master Shubam Sharma 2014-15 Vakratund Shukal Swaran Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th
5 Master Goutam Sharma 2015-16 Vakratund Shukal Swaran Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th
6 Master Mohit Sharma 2016-17 Vakratund Shukal Swaran Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th
7 Master Shubham Sharma 2016-17 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board Gold Medal in Class 10th
8 Master Madhav Sharma 2017-18 Vakratund Shukal Swarn Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th
9 Master Pranshu Sharma 2018-19 Vakratund Shukal Swarn Padak (Gold Medal) in Class 8th

Hon'ble Chairman, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board (Hon'ble Governor, J&K State) felicitated the award winning students of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Gurukul at Raj Bhawan on 28.02.2017 and 05.03.2018 by presenting a Souvenir of Shrine Board (Commemorative Coin set of SMVDSB), letter of appreciation and alongwith cash prize were distributed to the outstanding students of the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Gurukul, who participated in the State Level / National Level competitions as well as those who were toppers in the Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi.

Copyrights © 2018 All Rights Reserved SMVD Gurukul.

Design & Developed By SMVDSB